Solved

Change the path to the home folder

Posted on 2009-07-07
6
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I need to change the path to the home folder on all the user profile on the domain about 600  is there a way to do a batch or some kind of scrip without having to do one at a time.
0
Comment
Question by:leod1
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24797370
How are your users setup on their home folder.
Is it something like \\servername\sharen\%username%
and now it is chaning to \\Newserver\share\%username%  
Admodify is a good tool for this (easy to undo changes if you need to)
http://www.codeplex.com/admodify
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:leod1
ID: 24798040
Now it something like \\servername\home\%username%
i need to change it to  \\servername\homedir\%username%
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 24798591
if you just need to change the path you can do this in a login script.  Did you need to move the old home directory to the new location?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 24799139
If you do end up going with admodify you would use the following in your profile path
\\servername\homedir\'%samaccountname%'
...see screenshot from my test server where the share is changed to new
test on a few accounts first to get a feel for it.
Thanks
Mike
 
 

adfind-new-home-drive.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:leod1
ID: 24806902
I  need to change syntax only in AD based on existing home folders
I have two  file servers and users got split between two of them based on login name ex:
\\server1\home\%username% need to be changed to \\server1\homedir\%username%
and
\\server2\home\%username% need to be changed to  \\sever2\homedir\%username%
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RichCrooks
ID: 25024162
mkline71 ...

Is the syntax '%samaccountname%' as in your text
or %'samaccountname'% as in your graphic?
0