Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Un-tar-ing a tar file

Posted on 2009-07-07
10
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

I have a file:


client237:ExerciseTwo stevey_mac2k2$ tar zxvf phpMyAdmin-3.2.0.1-english.tar

gzip: stdin: not in gzip format
tar: Child returned status 1
tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors
client237:ExerciseTwo stevey_mac2k2$

and also in sudo

bash-3.2# tar -C zxvf phpMyAdmin-3.2.0.1-english.tar
tar: You must specify one of the `-Acdtrux' options
Try `tar --help' or `tar --usage' for more information.

Just trying to untar my phpMyAdmin file. :oS

Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:StephenMcGowan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 800 total points
ID: 24797432

tar -xvf phpMyAdmin-3.2.0.1-english.tar

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 400 total points
ID: 24797441

Try this:

  tar -xzvf phpMyAdmin-3.2.0.1-english.tar


On some versions of *tar*, the first option after the '=' sign has to be the "command".


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 400 total points
ID: 24797539
no need for the z option since it seams not to be a compressed tar file, try

tar -xvf phpMyAdmin-3.2.0.1-english.tar
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24797568
The -C option (change to directory ....) is missing the required value (the target directory)

Try

tar zxvf phpMyAdmin-3.2.0.1-english.tar -C /target/directory
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24797583
Sorry, copy and paste error

tar -zxvf phpMyAdmin-3.2.0.1-english.tar -C /target/directory
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 24797599
... sticky fingers ...

tar -xvf phpMyAdmin-3.2.0.1-english.tar -C /target/directory
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:StephenMcGowan
ID: 24797723
my attempts..... and fails....

bash-3.2# tar -xvf phpMyAdmin-3.2.0.1-english.tar -C /Users/stevey_mac2k2/Desktop/ExerciseTwo
tar: This does not look like a tar archive
tar: Skipping to next header
tar: Read 6930 bytes from phpMyAdmin-3.2.0.1-english.tar
tar: Archive contains obsolescent base-64 headers
tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors

bash-3.2# tar -xvf phpMyAdmin-3.2.0.1-english.tar
tar: This does not look like a tar archive
tar: Skipping to next header
tar: Read 6930 bytes from phpMyAdmin-3.2.0.1-english.tar
tar: Archive contains obsolescent base-64 headers
tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors



0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24797785
how this file was created / transferred? What is the exact file name ? was it a compressed file which  was renamed? try to add .gz to the file name (mv file to file.gz) then try with the original command with -zxvf
0
 

Author Comment

by:StephenMcGowan
ID: 24797915
Nevermind i've sorted it now... i downloaded the tar.gz and ran the command on that instead :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 24798995
You could also use the file command which looks at actual bytes in the file to try to determine what type of file it is.

file phpMyAdmin-3.2.0.1-english.tar

Open in new window

0