Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dateadd error when querying between two dates.

Posted on 2009-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
SELECT     lngPatientid
FROM         tblHPNRT
HAVING      (MAX(dtmcreated) > DATEADD([month], - 6, dtmcreated))


I am getting an error when I try to query to see if an id show up 6 months prior to the last date added.   Please can you tell me what is wrong with my query.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:running32
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24797392
SELECT     lngPatientid
FROM         tblHPNRT
GROUP BY lngPatientid
HAVING      (MAX(dtmcreated) > DATEADD([month], - 6, dtmcreated))
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24797461
You could also write as:

SELECT DISTINCT lngPatientid
FROM         tblHPNRT
WHERE dtmcreated > DATEADD([month], - 6, dtmcreated)
0