Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

retriving ipod playlists and when deleated on pc

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I plugged my Ipod into a pc and lost all the stored data on there is there a way to get it back?
Also, retriving passwords and/or resetting them on used ipods?

Removed cross-posting of this thread in Philosophy & Religion Zone
This not a Philosophy & religion question
WaterStreet, Zone Advisor, July 8, 4:09AM EDT

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jacquef24
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jwenting earned 672 total points
ID: 24820609
no, you'd need to plug it into the PC from where the data was originally loaded onto the iPod.

One more reason to turn off auto-synch if you have more than one computer with iTunes on it.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:xema
xema earned 664 total points
ID: 24824154
You can try using a HD recovery program like File undelete
http://www.r-undelete.com/
Connect you iPod, Close iTunes, if the PC finds the iPod as a HD then you'll be able to recover your music ON THE D OF THE COMPUTER, the syncronize the iPOD
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jerkson
Jerkson earned 664 total points
ID: 25336236
If you want to remove a password on an iPod you could always do a restore of the firmware.

thsi is done by plugging the iPod in, opening Itunes and go to the info screen for the iPod. On that screen click the RESTORE button. It will restore it to factory default firmware (but will erase everything in the process)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jerkson
ID: 25336243
oh, and you cannot recover anything as the iPod filesystem is protected. (Unless it is jailbroken)
0