Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server Application Unavailable errors for ASP.NET application, recycle default application pool required

Posted on 2009-07-07
8
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Running IIS 6.0. I have 100+ websites on the server, but only a few use any ASP.NET, but in the past few weeks something seems to be crashing. I get this error when trying to load a page that uses ASP.NET:

Server Application Unavailable
The web application you are attempting to access on this web server is currently unavailable. Please hit the "Refresh" button in your web browser to retry your request.
Administrator Note: An error message detailing the cause of this specific request failure can be found in the application event log of the web server. Please review this log entry to discover what caused this error to occur.

I have no idea how to diagnose this. My solution has been to go into the application pools, and I have to select "recycle" on the default application pool, which is what they all use. That immediately fixes the problem, but it seems to be happening more and more often. I'm hoping someone can help me figure out what's going on. I don't program in ASP.NET myself, just have a few installed apps that use it. I will provide any other info, logs, etc., that might be needed. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bbdesign
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Seven price
Seven price earned 400 total points
ID: 24797485
Are you targeting the correct frameworks.  If so what frame works are you using, 1.1, 2.0 3.5
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 24797566
I went into IIS, to the sites that have been having problems recently, selected the ASP.NET tab, and I see they all are either 1.1.4322 or 2.0.50727
Is that what you wanted to know?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 24797826
One of the possible issues related to sevensnake77's comment is that the application pools for the different framework version must also be different. Hence if you have an ASP.Net 2.0 framework application and a ASP.Net 1.1 framework application running on the same IIS server, you will need two separate Application Pools, one for each version. (Multiple applications with the same framework version can use the same application pool.)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 24797865
Yes, You must select in which you are compiling the asp.net script.
 
Question, do you receive this error with a blank asp.net page.  (( .asp ))
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 24798030
OK, so when I create these separate application pools, do I have to include any specific settings there telling the pool what ASP.NET version to use? Or is just the fact of separating my websites by ASP.NET version enough to fix it, alongside making sure the ASP.NET tab in the IIS site matches the pool?

Also, how can I know for sure what framework a given ASP.NET application is programmed in? Because I didn't create them myself.

Sounds like something that could be causing the errors I described? They do work most of the time, even the way they are now, but perhaps causing the occasional crash?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:prairiedog
prairiedog earned 400 total points
ID: 24798480
@bbdesign:
The error message already told you where to check: Event viewer of the web server. Check the event log to see if there is any detailed information about the error.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 1200 total points
ID: 24798487
You do not have to do anything specific when setting up the application pools. I would suggest giving them names that distinguish which version you are targeting them, maybe by just adding the version to the end (v2.0, v1.1, v1.0). As you stated, it should be enough just separating your websites by version number and matching it to the correct application pool.

I am unaware of any method to determine the version of ASP.Net that an application should use (other than knowing what to look for in the web.config files of your application or trial and error). If the applications are running correctly some of the time, then the current version setting should be correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 24798809
Thanks guys, that seems to have fixed it. You're right, the app event log did show the same error/problem. The sites that run ASP.NET seem to be running faster than before, too, so this was probably an ongoing problem that is hopefully permanently fixed. Thanks!
0