Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

window command to clear a network port in use

Posted on 2009-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
6,080 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is there any windows script/command used to clear a network port in use?
For example,  how to clear a port "1099"  if it is in listening state on windows xp system?
0
Comment
Question by:JOEANEMAV
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1200 total points
ID: 24797518
From here
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_Dos_command_to_close_an_open_port
 
1)Type

netstat -a -o -n

in command prompt.

2) find the PID number for that port number
3) goto task manager and end process the corresponding PID number.  
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:PC_Rob
PC_Rob earned 300 total points
ID: 24797553
You can use netstat -b at the command line to show the executable that is using the port in question.

Once you know what is using it, you can stop that program top clear the port.

Regards,

Rob
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1200 total points
ID: 24797608
I also like to use this great utility to both view and close open ports
 
 
Currports
http://nirsoft.net/utils/cports.html 
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24806896
"B" ????
what possible more info is needed?? It was a clear and concise answer.
0