Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lenovo SL500 - reset/recover BIOS Supervisor Password

Posted on 2009-07-07
8
Medium Priority
?
2,905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello Everybody,

Is there a way to recover or reset the BIOS Supervisor Password for a Lenovo SL500?

Max
0
Comment
Question by:Slavyan
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24797574
Not without IBM/Lenovo's help
The company takes data security very seriously which is why they are used by the corporate market. The passwords are in non-volatile RAM and can only be reset using the original passord or Lenovo's own tools which they will only allow with proof of ownership.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 24797784
MASQUERAID,

So if I prove my ownership, Lenovo will provide me with the tools to reset the password?

Max
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24797871
No, usually they'll take it from you and return it reset.  You won't get the tools just the reset. It's possible (and I am only guessing here) that they could do this remotely by calculating a hash key from your serial number and could give you that over the phone.  Check with your local office.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 24797966
Do you have an idea of the cost involved?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24798150
Haven't done this with Lenovo for sometime but last with Sony was about 25% the cost of the laptop!  You'll get a price.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 24960012
The solution has been provided.
VM
0