Solved

IE getting DEP error and closing down

Posted on 2009-07-07
8
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
IIE will not open.  I've attempted to close DEP via BDEDIT but that did not help.  Can someone please review the hijackthis log file to see if there is something causing the problem.  This system uses Windows Live Care for protection and it is up to date.
hijackthis.log
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 24802547
Did you tried to upgrade your IE to IE8 via Windows Update?

I think 90% it's because of a BHO or Toolbar you have installed... Download and check BHOs with reanimator and delete all of them
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 24803196
I see several instances of reanimator on the web.  Is there a trust worthy site that you can recommend to download this program?  Is it clear about how to check and delete BHOs?  Thanks.  PS...will install IE8.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Admin3k
ID: 24806434
try uninstalling the below toolbar from add/remove programs first , or using hijack this fix those entries, Please close all instances of internet explorer while doing this
 O2 - BHO: ALOT Toolbar - {5AA2BA46-9913-4dc7-9620-69AB0FA17AE7} - C:\Program Files (x86)\alot\bin\alot.dll
O3 - Toolbar: ALOT Toolbar - {5AA2BA46-9913-4dc7-9620-69AB0FA17AE7} - C:\Program Files (x86)\alot\bin\alot.dll
if the problem persists, run a scan using Malwarebytes antimalware.
you may also want to make sure both Windows & internet explorer are most updated with regards to Microsoft updates.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:onephenom8
ID: 24813868
You enabled the Memory Protection option in Internet Explorer options
under the advanced tab, disable it and you will not get DEP errors.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Admin3k
ID: 24814724
>>You enabled the Memory Protection option in Internet Explorer options
under the advanced tab, disable it and you will not get DEP errors.


This is a workaround and not a solution, it is just telling the system not to report the problem .
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 24820154
Here is the specific error message causing Netscape  (version 8.1) to close.

Microsoft Visual C++ Debug Assertion failed for Debug Library.  Program C:\Program Files (x86)\Netscape\Netscape Browser\Netscape.exe File C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VC98 ATL\INCLUDE\atlcom.h Line 2312
Expression: M_dwRef:=-1L

Do you think installing Netscape 9.0 would solve this problem.  
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Admin3k earned 500 total points
ID: 24820901
If there is an update available , then install it 
also installing the Visual C++ runtimes may help
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=32bc1bee-a3f9-4c13-9c99-220b62a191ee&displaylang=en

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 31600762
INstalled version 9 of Netscape and that appears to have fixed the problems.  Thanks for your help.
0