?
Solved

Prepend www to URL using PHP

Posted on 2009-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a WordPress blog hosted on IIS and I've been trying to get ISAPI_Rewrite to work so that I can prepend www to the URL. It isn't working after 3 hours, so I just want to use PHP redirect to get it working. I've done it before with ASP (which I've included) but I don't know PHP well enough to translate this code. Can you do it?
<%
If InStr(Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_NAME"),"www") = 0 Then
	Response.Status="301 Moved Permanently"
	Response.AddHeader "Location","http://www."
		& Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_HOST")
		& Request.ServerVariables("REQUEST_URI")
	Response.End
End if
%>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:drbill1
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:xBellox
ID: 24797735
something like this:

<?
if (strpos($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'], "www")===false)
    header("Status: 301")
    header("Location: http://".$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'].$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']");
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:xBellox
ID: 24797790
I forgotthe ;  at the end of header("Status: 301") and "exit;" in place of  "Response.End"

... The correct should be:

<?
if (strpos($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'], "www")===false)
    header("Status: 301");
    header("Location: http://".$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'].$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']");
    exit;
}
?>
 
or 
 
<?
if (strpos($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'], "www")===false)
    header("HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently");
    header("Location: http://".$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'].$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']");
    exit;
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
xBellox earned 1600 total points
ID: 24797837
Oops, I did it again.. A little typo at the end of line ...($_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']") that  double quote doesn't exists.

I really think we should be able to delete ours comments.

Anyway, here is the correct code (hopefully :))

<?
if (strpos($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'], "www")===false)
    header("Status: 301");
    header("Location: http://".$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'].$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']);
    exit;
}
?>
 
or 
 
<?
if (strpos($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'], "www")===false)
    header("HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently");
    header("Location: http://".$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'].$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']);
    exit;
}
?>

Open in new window

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Chad Smith
Chad Smith earned 400 total points
ID: 24797839
you have forgotten the open bracket { and the www in your  Location:
<?
if(strpos($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'], "www") === false) 
{
	header("HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently");
	header("Location: http://www." . $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] . $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']);
	exit;
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:xBellox
ID: 24797931
Yeah, 3 little typos in just one question... Might be the record :P

Thanks for the help :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:drbill1
ID: 24798633
Worked perfect with the corrected typos, thanks!
0