Solved

print a 'show run' to a tx file? Cisco 2800 Router

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
1,469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
So I am no cisco guy, but I need to have someone help me with some changes we are making to our network. They asked me to email them a config file. As I can't get ahold of them until a point it would probably be useless for them... I need help. I can log into the router fine, and I can 'show run' the config alright. But how do I print that to a txt file? I can both hyperterm to the router, or putty to it. I'm sure this isn't that hard... I just don't know how :)   Thanks!

Darren

I also have a ASA 5510 and would like to do the same thing. I'm hoping it will be the same process?
0
Comment
Question by:PurpleWine
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PC_Rob earned 500 total points
ID: 24797716
In the hyperterm console go to the TRANSFER menu and select CAPTURE TEXT.

Type the show run or show conf command.  Space down until it is all shown.

Go back to the TRANSFER menu, then select STOP CAPTURE.

The text file you specified is now full of the data that was on the screen.

Regards,

Rob
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 24797736
I usually just copy/paste into notepad.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:PurpleWine
ID: 31600773
Yeah well... I knew it couldn't be hard. But that was pretty easy. Thanks :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:D-CPA
ID: 24846697
Hello,

Is there a way to get the configuration at once without hitting the spacebar.

I use teraterm macros to save all configurations, on procurve switches I can use "print 'sh run' " and I don't have to hit space.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:D-CPA
ID: 24846743
OK, I found a solution by myself:

You have to specify the terminal properties.
Router:

"terminal length 0" to show all at once.

"terminal no length 0" to resume them

"terminal length x" to set lines to x
 

Pix:

"no pager" to show all at once.

"pager x"  to set lines to x

Open in new window

0