Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get large folder back from Mac emptied trash

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I just deleted  a big folder from my desktop while cleaning up. I do not have a backup. I have Drive Genius 2 and an old version of Norton Utilities. Nothing was turned on in either program to pay attention to files sent to trash.  

Is there any way to recover this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:encinitasbob
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 24797974
This is your only hope:  DataRescue II:  http://www.prosofteng.com/

There is a free demo you can download, but I strongly suggest you do not download it to the same drive with the erased folder or you may overwrite what you are trying to recover.

You best shot is to download it to another Mac and connect them by Firewire target disk mode so that you do not do anything that might over write your folder. Failing that, download it to a thumb driver or external drive and run it from there.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24797977
As far as I can remember norton used to be able to retrieve trashed files, I know there was a prefs option to help recovery, but I think it was able to restore some files even with the option disabled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:encinitasbob
ID: 31600790
With only one file allowed to be recovered in the Demo it was difficult to evaluate but I went for the $99 purchase and it was worth it. Now I have tthousands of unlabeled  files that I have to identify but at least I know some of those recovered files are from the folder I accidentally deleted.  Thanks
0