Solved

Which is faster Dual Intel Xeon 2800DP (SL6VN) vs Single Core2Duo CPU at 2.8Ghz?

Posted on 2009-07-07
6
2,660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello all,
I have a set of Xeon 2800DP (SL6VN) processor and was thinking about reusing them as home server for media sharing and dvr. Is it worth it to get a board that can utilize the Xeons or just buy a Dell single Core2Duo machine for $400?
Would the performance of the Core2Duo be much faster at everything?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kinji5
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:PC_Rob
PC_Rob earned 25 total points
ID: 24798355
The Xeon is a server based processor meant for normal multi-tasking in a business server environment.

You would probably be better off getting a Core2 Duo for multimedia applications.  Not to say the Xeon wouldn't do the job, but it may cost you more for the motherboard to handle those two, than to just get a PC with a Core2.

Regards,

Rob
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 100 total points
ID: 24798830
A dual-Xeon board will run desktop OS's and applications just fine ... and has the advantage that you can use buffered RAM.      However, these Xeons are Netburst architecture CPU's, and are easily outperformed by the core-architecture chips ... so I'd simply buy a new system.

As for the specific differences ...   The Xeon SL6VN scores 449 on PassMark's CPUMark ... an excellent measure of CPU "horsepower".     A dual-CPU configuration would score somewhat less than twice that ... so figure something less than 898  (probably 800-850).

The various 2.8 GHz Core 2 Duo CPUs score 1694 (E7400),   1796 (E8235),  and 1844 (E7400).

So you could expect roughly double the performance with the Core 2 system you're considering.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kinji5
ID: 31600797
Thanks everyone. Garycase the passmark cpumark is very helpful. Is there a site with their score for all cpus?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24799740
Just looking at the CPU's that is aboslutley true.

As you are building a server there are some other things to look at associated with the motherboards you might put those CPU'sinto.

Server based boards generally have:
More advance chipsets that split the work load across several chips.
Multiple PCI buses. [All the slots and LAN aren't sharing the same bandwidth -through- the board.]
Dual (or more) LAN and often all are Giga-Bit LAN and it's rare not to see an Intel LAN chip.
PCI-X slots. [For GOOD RAID cards these are Less expensive than PCI-E options.]

Consumer C2D motherboards.
Cram most everything onto one chipset with fewer busses.
Rarely have PCI-X at all.
Only have one LAN and it's often not an Intel LAN chip.
- But they are [usually] cheaper.

If you are say, recording and watching video at the same time, it's preferable not to have everything on the same bus. More so if your Media Server feeds more than one client machine [viewing machines] at the same time -and/or- you are recording more than one show at the same time as viewing.

You don't have to populate all the CPU sockets on a Server board just because they are there.
A dual CPU board with one CPU installed works fine.
-
Also, unless the Media Server is dual purpose [view and serve] it doesn't have to have much of a video card.

-
My choice for a Media Server would be a board that supports Core Architecture Xeons but I'd use it with a single CPU installed. [Socket 771]
A socket 771 Xeon is usually/basically a Server version of a comparable C2D but check pay attention because there are some Netburst based socket 771 CPU's.
[The 5000 series 'Dempsy' cores are Netburst. There may be others.]
I choose the low power CPU's for machines that are on 24/7 such as 5138 [35 watts] or 5148 [40 watts].
I don't know of any socket 775 CPU that compare to those for CPU power + low power consumption.

Most boards in that class are of the E-ATX foot-print and will not fit into a standard ATX case but standard ATX versions do exist.

If you go E-ATX then an Intel S5000PSL [or similar] may be the one to choose. There seems to be a flood of the older version that isn't compatible with Quad Core CPU's on the market right now and often in the $100-$125 price range. [I picked up a used one for a ready-spare for $65 including shipping. Another with everything new in the box for $125.]
http://www.intel.com/Products/Server/Motherboards/S5000PSL/S5000PSL-specifications.htm
I've also used this:
http://www.supermicro.com/products/motherboard/Xeon1333/5000P/X7DBE.cfm

ATX versions are popular and so more pricey but if you aren't in a hurry and shop around you might get lucky.
These ATX versions I've used for one thing or another:
http://www.supermicro.com/products/motherboard/Xeon1333/5000X/X7DAL-E+.cfm [Wife's Media Server]
http://www.supermicro.com/products/motherboard/Xeon1333/5000V/X7DVA-E.cfm
http://www.supermicro.com/products/motherboard/Xeon1333/5000V/X7DVL-3.cfm

You can also troll through here for boards to suit your purposes:
http://www.supermicro.com/products/motherboard/Xeon1333/#771
.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kinji5
ID: 24800752
Wow PCBONEZ Great post. Thanks! I wish you would of posted before i awarded the points. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kinji5
ID: 24800774
Additional item I should bring up is my current setup is with the Supermicro p4sc+II board with p4 3Ghz cpu.. running Windows 7 as a dvr and file sharing server it feels really slow. I love Supermicro boards. I bought some asus gamer boards and *award winners" but I do not feel the need for the ability to overclock or tweak the voltage. I feel stability is more important. I would not hesitate to get another supermicro board.  Thanks again!
0