Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# .. Client Application to Web... How?

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi All,

So Here's the Main concept,
I am writing a basic database application - the idea is a C# application front end with a SQL database(Express Edition) to hold the data. This will be developed in Visual studio 08 using c#.

Lovely Jubilee so far, So the application works nicely (Theoretically), How would I then get this to also have a web front end ... So It will have desktop access(Via the application installed) and a Web access in-case your away from your computer.

Would it be a case of Just hosting the code in IIS somehow?
Is there a conversion that is avaliable?
Is it a different language?
etc etc...!?!

If someone could explain how to get the desktop application working from a Web front end that would be smashing!

Many Thanks,
50Cal.
0
Comment
Question by:50cal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
alexpercsi earned 1600 total points
ID: 24798071
The bad news is you can't just use the same code for both web and desktop interfaces.

The good news is you can reuse a large portion of your code, at least in theory. From what I see you have desktop .NET development experience so I am going to give you an ASP.NET tutorial. I think that is the best we can do for you here, it is simply too much to walk you through the whole process of developing a web application.

The end result will be two separate applications that have similar code, one is the desktop application, one is the web application which you will deploy to the IIS server on your machine.

Here is a pretty good tutorial
http://www.deitel.com/articles/csharp_tutorials/20060128/index.html

Best Regards,
Alex.

P.S. you might want to separate your Data Access methods and possibly your business logic in separate projects, and reuse them in both applications.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 400 total points
ID: 24798131
To add to alex statements, if you developed it as a Winforms app there will be much more effort to move it. If you are using newer Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF), it stores the GUI definitions in XAML, which can be also used in Silverlight. So you might investigate Silverlight as well. I have not ported a local WPF to Silverlight but I know the marketing hype from Microsoft is that the GUI definitions in XAML are good for reuse.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alexpercsi
ID: 24798193
That is correct mrjoltcola, but the time to develop the XAML may not be justified seeing as 50Cal only needs ONE application.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24798229
I did not recommend he develop a new XAML app. I was just saying if he had already used WPF in his original app, he might reuse it, since he did not specify whether he used WinForms or WPF.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:50cal
ID: 24798525
Cheers for your tips guys, Much appreciated.

50cal.
0