Solved

Sigmatel-IDT-Systray

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
13,255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Whenever I shut down my pc I get "End Program Sigmatel-IDT-Systray" do you know what could cause this. Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Saputo
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It is the "Program Sigmatel-IDT" Tray application that sits down there by the clock.I dont think it is critical to the OS/Sound card functionality.....
Start>run>msconfig>, and go to the Startup Tab, and remove that, and any other Sigmatel apps from starting..... Can always reverse this if neeed, but you should be fine...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ian Meredith
Ian Meredith earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Saputo,

Sigmatel-IDT-Systray is part of your Audio software.  Your not the first to have issues with this program....
http://www.landzdown.com/index.php?topic=29374.0
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080717161517AAyCzqO

You have a few options :-
Get the latest driver software update for your Audio hardware (this may fix the software error, not guaranteed),
or
Revert back to an older version if this error started after you updated the audio driver software
or
Disable the Sigmatel System Tray program so it doesn't run and doesn't error (your audio will still continue to work).

Hope this helps,
Ian

0