Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configuring Cisco 2811, on home network

Posted on 2009-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Have a Cisco 2811, T1 DSU/CSU interface.  This is a newb question.  I have a modem at home that gives off a public ip of (ie... 66.102.1.99).  I only have this one public ip address.  

For mere testing purposes, I was hoping to hook up my Comcast cable modem to the T1 DSU/CSU interface (with RJ-45 cable).  Then on FE 0/0 configure a DHCP network.  Will this work?  Can this be done.  If so how would you configure this on the command line.  
0
Comment
Question by:jkimzlg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 450 total points
ID: 24798260
Check out this post i think it will give you the information you need

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/DSL_Cable/Q_23773004.html
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1050 total points
ID: 24800081
>I was hoping to hook up my Comcast cable modem to the T1 DSU/CSU interface

You can't do that. The cable modem has two interfaces (cable and ethernet). Neither are compatible with a T1 line.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jkimzlg
ID: 24806560
there is also a fe 0/0 and a fe 0/1 ports, can I configure  it there?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 24806865
yeah that is what i was assuming. You will run a cable (rj-45) from the cable modem to the fe port.

donjohnson is right you will not be able to connect the modems rj-45 port to a t1 port but you should have no problems running it to a fe port.
0