Solved

want to show the share price of each company in my drupal stock market site

Posted on 2009-07-07
8
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have a site in drupal which is related to stock market. i am showing the companies list on the front end. now i want to show the share price of that company on the above of each company which should get updated  every time like yahoo does.

http://www.futureofstock.com/

does yahoo provide something for this any rss ?? or can i get any script from the internet or something else that work for me.help can be taken from
www.bse.com, www.nasdaq.com.

please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:designersx
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 24799421
I get stock prices for my own amusement using some code called Snoopy, it is very cool
http://sourceforge.net/projects/snoopy/files/

the prices get added to my database with a cron job

there are probably lots of ways to do this though.
you can see my use of this here:
http://www.nanharbison.com/screenscraper/
0
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24800652
thanks for ur above post. ur work seems to be nice but do the prices get refreshed every time or after how much time?

is snoopy a module? could u please tell me more something i how should i proceed? i downloaded the snoopy from the link you gave me and placed it in the modules folder but from admin nothing seems to be coming in it.

how can i relate the cron job with snoopy.

If could help me, i would be very thankful to you for ur great help.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Anybody13
ID: 24806868
well, it's quite easy.

use an rss feed + the rss-module.

You can choose how often the module should refresh and output the content to a blocl

That's it!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24810784
that's really cool , thanks for ur advice. sir can u please tell me which rss-module i need to install. can u give me the link. how it will show the prices of each company?? please respond. i will be very thankful to you.

i don't know where nanharbison: sir has gone?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Anybody13
ID: 24810934
The RSS-Module is part of drupal core!

Just activate it in your module section!
0
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24810996
there is a module named aggregator that i have enabled it. this is for showing rss on the page.
i do not want to show the rss , my site is

futureofstock.com/ it  is related to stocks. so i was asking you about showing the current stock price of each company and get updated every second as is on finance.yahoo.com

i am attaching the snapshot , tell me where is the rss module, i can't see any rss module, yes there is a module named aggregator but i think that is for showing rss news. right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24811003
see the snapshot.
sna2.bmp
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Anybody13 earned 250 total points
ID: 24816247
Hello,

yes it is the aggregator module!

You have to think about it again.
RSS is a really good way to handle this. If your share price provider sends the values as RSS, you can take these and display them in a Block.

You don't need to make them clickable or what ever. RSS is just the way of sharing information, like XML and so on.

Otherwise you have to write a custom module or look for XML-solutions.

Which kind/format of data do you receive?
0