[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Launching an OSGi runtime in a Application

Posted on 2009-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi Everyone,

I am trying to create an OSGi runtime within my application and according to the following website:
http://mathiasrichter.blogspot.com/2008/04/how-to-launch-osgi-runtime-in-your.html
I should be able to do it. However, I am getting the following error when I run the code:

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NullPointerException
      at java.io.File.<init>(Unknown Source)
      at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.baseadaptor.BaseStorage.getBundleContent(BaseStorage.java:595)
      at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.baseadaptor.BaseStorage.createBundleFile(BaseStorage.java:604)
      at org.eclipse.osgi.baseadaptor.BaseAdaptor.createBundleFile(BaseAdaptor.java:491)
      at org.eclipse.osgi.baseadaptor.BaseData.getBundleFile(BaseData.java:393)
      at org.eclipse.osgi.baseadaptor.BaseData.getEntry(BaseData.java:96)
      at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.AbstractBundle.getEntry(AbstractBundle.java:1305)
      at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.Framework.findInSystemBundle(Framework.java:502)
      at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.Framework.findVMProfile(Framework.java:448)
      at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.Framework.loadVMProfile(Framework.java:364)
      at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.Framework.initialize(Framework.java:223)
      at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.Framework.<init>(Framework.java:147)
      at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.OSGi.createFramework(OSGi.java:90)
      at org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.OSGi.<init>(OSGi.java:31)
      at com.lmco.gcm.translator_main.App.launchFramework(App.java:25)
      at com.lmco.gcm.translator_main.App.main(App.java:16)

So, I am not sure what is going on. Please let me know if you have any advice on what could be going wrong.

Thanks,
Stephen
import org.eclipse.osgi.baseadaptor.BaseAdaptor;
import org.eclipse.osgi.framework.adaptor.FrameworkAdaptor;
import org.eclipse.osgi.framework.internal.core.OSGi;
...
 
/*** Launch the OSGi framework.** 
@param installArea Directory path to where the OSGi bundles remain.* 
@param configArea Direcotory path to where OSGi should store its configuration                data.
*/
 
public void launchOsgi( String installArea, String configArea ) { 
   System.setProperty( "osgi.install.area", installArea ); 
   System.setProperty( "osgi.configuration.area", configArea ); 
   FrameworkAdaptor adaptor = new BaseAdaptor( null );
   OSGi osgiInstance = new OSGi( adaptor );
   osgiInstance.launch();
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:stjowa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 24798536
It looks like it might be a linking error. Are you running with osgi as a jar or is in in your workspace?

--
Alain
0
 

Author Comment

by:stjowa
ID: 24798961
I have included the osgi as a jar and as a Maven dependency. It doesn't seem like that would cause this issue, but do you have any suggestions with that?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24799406
where are you pointing install and config areas?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:stjowa
ID: 24800173
Hey objects,

Yeah, that was actually one of the questions that I was wandering about. Where are you suppose to assign those properties?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1500 total points
ID: 24800186
sounds like thats your problem then :)
What they are is stated in the javadoc

@param installArea Directory path to where the OSGi bundles remain.
@param configArea Direcotory path to where OSGi should store its configuration  data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stjowa
ID: 24802928
Ok, but what does "path to where the OSGi bundles remain" exactly mean? Is it where the osgi framework jar is located or is it where osgi bundles should be installed after the runtime is loaded? Also what about "path to where OSGi should store its configuration data"? Can this just be any location you choose or does it have to be a specific path?

Thanks.
0