Solved

Creating datastore on ESXi 4 with MS server 2003 volume

Posted on 2009-07-07
7
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is it possible to create a datastore in ESXi4 using a MS Storage Server 2003 volume over iscsi?  Am i correct in saying that MS Server does not need to have the iscsi initiator since its the target?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:coolmike2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24798326
The only way you can do this with Microsoft is to create a NFS store since MS can be setup with an initiator but can't be a target.  

http://www.interix.com/LearningCenter/Implement_Configure_NFS.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:eabeukes
ID: 24807755
As long as your Storage Server is the 'R2' version... You will need to create the store on the MS server and then present it to the ESX server - this can be done via the GUI. Otherwise look at using something like Starwind Free (http://www.starwindsoftware.com/free - 2TB limit)
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolmike2
ID: 24809627
paulsolov:
Having difficulty creating datastore from ESXi 4 to nfs share on server 2003.  Even with anonymous access and All machines access i get errors.  any hints?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 125 total points
ID: 24809706
Check this thread, sounds like this issue.

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/147191
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24810197
Here's some videos to assist. This comes in 3 parts

http://vmwareelearning.blip.tv/#941579
 
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24857331
in addition to what paul said, only Windows Storage Server 2008 comes with iscsi target
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24858202
I usually prefer openfiler or a linux box for iSCSI or NFS, it's native features and they don't encapsulate NTFS as Windows does which means that it's faster.
0