Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apply a Shadow to font on a website

Posted on 2009-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I am using DreamWeaver CS4.  I would like to font to display in BLACK but to have gold shadow.

How would I get Dreamweaver to do this please?

I've been trying for ages, to no avail.

Thank you.

Steve.
0
Comment
Question by:SGARLINGE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Philip_Spark
Philip_Spark earned 800 total points
ID: 24798701
here's a tutorial

http://www.hypergurl.com/cssdropshadow.html

you see the problem or in my case using safari 4 on a mac, don't see the problem, most browsers don't support it.

I tried it with webkit installed and it didn't render, then...

Therefore I would suggest creating a graphic in either fireworks or photoshop or the program of your choice.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 1200 total points
ID: 24801953
Here's a way to get a shadow effect. By layering 2 or more text div slightly off center from one another.
Fully supported in most browsers........
A quick way to view/edit it is by going to this page.
Clearing out the code on the left. Pasting your and clicking the button on top.
IT will display your code and you can easily edit it..
http://www.w3schools.com/js/tryit.asp?filename=try_dom_document_getbytagname 
Selvol
 

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
<title>Font Shadow</title>
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<div id="wb_Text2" style="position:absolute;left:149px;top:155px;width:500px;height:37px;z-index:0;" align="left">
<font style="font-size:32px" color="#FFD700" face="Arial"><b>SELVOL&nbsp; EE</b></font></div>
<div id="wb_Text1" style="position:absolute;left:150px;top:153px;width:500px;height:36px;z-index:2;" align="left">
<font style="font-size:32px" color="#000000" face="Arial">SELVOL&nbsp; EE</font></div>
<div id="wb_Text3" style="position:absolute;left:145px;top:252px;width:672px;height:72px;z-index:3;" align="left">
<font style="font-size:64px" color="#000000" face="Arial">Experts Exchange</font></div>
<div id="wb_Text4" style="position:absolute;left:143px;top:249px;width:672px;height:72px;z-index:4;" align="left">
<font style="font-size:64px" color="#0000FF" face="Arial">Experts Exchange</font></div>
<div id="wb_Text5" style="position:absolute;left:146px;top:246px;width:672px;height:72px;z-index:5;" align="left">
<font style="font-size:64px" color="#666666" face="Arial">Experts Exchange</font></div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:SGARLINGE
ID: 24802321
Lovely thanks guys !
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24802691
Glad to assist.
0