[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PPTP VPN Redirected Folders Issues SBS 2008

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
I have a SBS 2008 which allows incoming pptp vpn connections.  When remote users vpn, their redirected folders stop working.  The remote computers are joined to the domain and the vpn connection is made before login.  The user I'm working with gets an error message at login that says " \\server\Redirectedfolders\user\Desktop is not accessible."

The user can ping the server, but has no access to any of the servers resources.  

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Poopis9
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1000 total points
ID: 24802280
Instead of doing a ping to the server try doing a nslookup instead. If that does not work it means server is looking for FQDN,
So do the following:
On workstation TCP/IP NIC properties make the primary DNS the SBS server IP and under advanced add your server name.local to the dns suffix.
Try again to do a nslookup.
If still no go: Open GRE (also called pptp pass through on both routers).
You will still have to make GP changes but we'll get to that next.
Hope that helps.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24803843
Did you create the RRAS connection and client connection manually or using the SBS wizards. The latter is important as it will automatically look after routing, permissions, and name resolution. If unfamiliar with the procedure see the following:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/SBS-VPN-instr.htm

Also over a slow link, such as VPN, you often have to make use of the following group policies:
Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates | System | Group Policy | Group Policy slow link detection
Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates | System | Logon  | Always wait for the network at computer startup and login
Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates | System | Scripts | Run logon scripts synchronously
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Poopis9
ID: 31600829
Perfect!  That worked like a charm!  Thank you good sir!
0