?
Solved

XP hangs at applying user settings during log in.

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When I am on a specific user account on a specific workstation I will attempt to login to xp and it will hang at applying user settings. When I logon on MY account on the same workstation, I can login just fine. What could cause that specific account to hang??
0
Comment
Question by:sagetechit
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 24798593
Hello,
It is very possible that the user account on the PC is corrupted or could be on a bad sector on the hard drive.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24798665
Create new user account and transfer user settings and files there.
You problem user account is corrupt.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amichaell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24798854
Move the locally cached copy of the user's profile (C:\Documents and Settings) to a backup location.  You'll need to do this while logged in under a different account.  If you are using roaming profiles you may need to create a new roaming profile as well.

Can that problem user log in to a different workstation without issue?
0