Solved

Alt Ctrl Delete will not work

Posted on 2009-07-07
11
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i joined a win 2000 workstation to the domain, restarted the PC and it comes to the alt ctrl del screen and will not let me open the screen (its like the keyboard is dead).  i have changed keyboards, i have rebooted into safe mode and get the same results.  i have tried to reboot into setup (F2) and it by passes setup and goes to alt ctrl del screen with same results.  

thanks,

charlieb
0
Comment
Question by:charliebry
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:durge
ID: 24798628
Can you RDP to it and log in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:charliebry
ID: 24798966
what do you mean RDP it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:durge
ID: 24798983
Use remote desktop to connect to it.

Go to start then run, type mstsc, enter the PC IP or netbios name them see if you can connect.

This will rule out hardware as an issue.

If you can't connect let me know and I will tell you how to enable rdp remotly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charliebry
ID: 24799070
i can ping it but, i can't logon remotely.  i have tried using the ip address.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:durge
ID: 24799092
When you say you can't log in remotly do you mean that RDP fails entirly or that it tries and you cannot Ctr-Alt-Del

If it is the former look at this to enable remote desktop.

http://oreilly.com/windows/archive/server-hacks-remote-desktop.html

If you can get remote desktop to work then we will know the PC is ok and can look at hardware issue.



0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:charliebry
ID: 24799327
couldn't get remote desktop to work- it said it couldn't connect and  needed to be enabled.  it also said both computers needed to be running remote registry services.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
durge earned 500 total points
ID: 24799344
Ok can you get the keyboard working during bootup, say to go to the BIOS or to reset during POST?

Can you get it to boot to safe mode (F8 on startup after POST before Windows logo)?

Last post tonight
0
 

Author Comment

by:charliebry
ID: 24799708
i can get to safe mode but i can't get to BIOS>
0
 

Author Comment

by:charliebry
ID: 24802648
when i get to safe mode regardless of what i select it goes to alt ctrl del screen even if i select command prompt.  i have tried F2 and F12 and it by passes those selection.  as i said before i was in process of joining domain network and had to restart to complete the proccess and that's when it happen.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SHagel
ID: 24804194
is your keyboard USB or PS2

could be an issue with either port
0
 

Author Comment

by:charliebry
ID: 24804923
this pc was used for Survellix cammeras, i call the company and found the keyboard keys had been disabled to prevent tampering.  i had to reinstall software and it works now.

thanks you very much for your help!

charlieb
0