Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to rotate images in Windows Picture and Fax Viewer

Posted on 2009-07-07
12
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Experts,

I have a number of images stored on a network drive in an enterprise environment.  My end-user has full rights to the images and the containing folder.  This user is unable to rotate the images with Windows Picture and Fax Viewer (WPFV) either from a right-click or inside the application.  She is running Win XP SP2 and Office 2007.

I have done an RSOP on the folder and images for the user and confirmed that the user has full rights including special rights both NTFS and AD.  I have setup a test user that has the same rights and tested on a test machine with the same result.  I can rotate the images as a domain admin.  The user can rotate the images if she first copies them to her local machine.  She can then overwrite the original with the rotated image on her desktop.

I have un-registered and re-registered WPFV with rundll32.exe /u shimgvw.dll.  My colleague was able to rotate the images on a clean build with the affected users account.  He claims that Office 2003 may be the issue, although I tested on a machine with Office 2003 and was unable to rotate the images.

I am unable to determine what is causing this headache.  And yes, I know WPFV ruins image quality.  I've explained this to the end-user as well.  It's now a matter of principle.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Jacob
NWC IT
0
Comment
Question by:stu29
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brian Withun
ID: 24798977
Try reinitializing the WPFV on her machine:

regsvr32 /i shimgvw.dll

Brian
Withun

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stu29
ID: 24799080
Thanks, bhwithun.  

Tried that... no luck.  Same message: "You cannot rotate this image. The file might be in use or open in another program, or the file or folder might be read-only."

I have verified that the files is not open anywhere else.  I have verified that the file is NOT read-only.  And I have verified that this error is a pain.  Going to try SP3 next, unless someone else has a better idea...

Thanks,
Jacob
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 24800691
Hi Jacob,

Can you check if the subject user can create a test (temp) file in the specific folder in the server?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stu29
ID: 24805523
Hi sramesh2k,

Thanks for your reply to this question.

The affected user is able to create/copy/paste/overwrite files to the specific folder on the server.

Thanks,
Jacob
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24807100
stu29--It is not clear from your last post whether the problem is solved or not.
I suggest the user install a more capable graphics editor, like Irfanview or Faststone Image Viewer
http://www.irfanview.com/
http://www.faststone.org/FSIVTutorial.htm
both are free.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stu29
ID: 24807370
jcimarron,

Thanks for the response.  The issue is not resolved.  The user could always copy/create/overwrite files to the network share as I stated in the original post.  

And, yes, I am aware that WPFV is not a capable graphics editor.  That is not the point.  The point is that WPFV should allow us to rotate pictures at will.  WPFV allows the affected user(s) to rotate images that are stored on the local machine, but not images stored on this network share.

Thanks,
Jacob
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stu29
ID: 24813835
jcimarron,

Thanks for the responses.  It looks like we may have solved this one simultaneously two different ways.

It appears that this KB is what I was looking for: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896269.  It also appears that deploying Service Pack 3 may solve it.  I'm waiting to hear from the affected user to verify, but it did work in my test environment.

I'll accept as a solution as soon as I confirm.

Thanks!

-Jacob
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 24816824
stu29--Looking forward to hearing good news..
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stu29
ID: 24825812
Hi all,

While I didn't have a chance to deploy the hotfix jcimarron suggested, I did deploy SP3.  This solved the problem.  I presume the hotfix would fix it as well, as the hotfix was incorporated into SP3.  Therefore, I am awarding points to jcimarron.

Thanks to everyone.

-Jacob
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24826712
stu29--You are welcome.
I think http://forums.techguy.org/digital-photography-imaging/473202-solved-cant-rotate-jpgs-using.html would have worked as well, but installing SP3 is a good idea for many reasons.
Now that princlple has been satisfied, suggest the client get Irfanview.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stu29
ID: 24827377
What's funny about the entire situation is that she is our communications director and works in Photoshop and InDesign all day.  Not sure why she was even worried about rotating images with WPFV to begin with.

Anyway, thanks for the help.

-Jacob
0