Solved

Linksys Router with Verizon DSL

Posted on 2009-07-07
13
823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a Linksys Wireless Router at the house that I want to use with my Verizon DSL.  With just the DSL modem hooked to the laptop, everything works just fine, but when I put the router in the mix, I lose internet connection.

I have put the modem in Bridge Mode and put the router to sign on via PPPoe; still no internet connection.  I have tried many other things, but I feel that I am missing something small. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
-Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulfarmer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 24798920
Do you get a valid IP from the modem (in the router config page?)

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 24798945
No.

-Paul
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 24798949
I do get an error that about not being able to connect PPPoe.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 24799071
Hmm.. Well that brings us one step closer.  Are you sure your PPPoe settings are correct?  Can you log into the verizon modem and see what settings they have?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24799253
1) I would reset the linksys Router

2) Use the wizard or set it up in PPPoe mode. Use NAT not Bridge which should be the default.

The Router should get a dynamic IP from the modem ( DHCP ), and then set up a local LAN subnet  ( 192.168.4.x) for internal use.

Set all machines to DHCP , and turn off any PPPoe software since the router is now handling that.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 24799475
How do I check my PPPoe settings in the modem?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24800065
You might need to clone the modem MAC address also

this one has basic steps:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_21683098.html

This is for a Westell 6100 DSL modem, but should be close, with more detail:
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/9688

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24800424
1) If you have a PPPoe program on yor laptop, the settings should be there or, if your modem supports it automatically, you do not need  to worry, just set  up the router for DHCP standard for WAN, no PPPoe needed.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 24800503
Another option is to use the modem normally , and make the router a wireless switch.
I never did get my Westell to work with a router, but it didn't have any problems with a switch.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 24805220
Attached you'll find the pictures of the settings that you have to fill out. Most DSL service providers have some sort of an authenticaiton method like username and password. As your provider what it is.
You must have installed some software on your laptop for it to connect to the internet. Try finding that out.
anyways take a look at the picture I attached

Linksys.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 24805571
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/13600
May be VC configuration issues
If you moved your modem to another jack to connect to the router, make sure your jack does not have the filter installed.  I know its a dumb comment, but it happens...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 31600855
Wish I didn't have to do it this way, but it is the only thing that worked.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24836009
Thank you much.   : )
0