Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup a locked-down folder

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

We would like to create a folder on our server that only the manager can access, so not even the administrator account.

My only worry is, when I remove all the folder permissions, will this folder be backed-up by backup exec?

Offcourse, i'm aware that the administrator can at any time grant himself access to any folder he needs. How do other companys make sure that that data is fully locked down?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Constant IT Support
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
HayesJupe earned 375 total points
ID: 24799230
just grant access to your manager and the backup-exec account only. (or use backup operators and put the account in that)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 24799315
I lock down folders by assigning security to AD security groups.  So in your case I'd have a group (named after the folder) with the manager as a member.  That group and the System account would have access.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Constant IT Support
ID: 31600856
Would have liked to see some information how to prevent access to data to the system administrator.
0