Solved

iPhone Active Sync blank screen?

Posted on 2009-07-07
18
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have recently deployed a test iphone using Exchange 2003.  We have multiple Windows Mobile phones using the server without issue.  The Mobile phones are using HTTP versus HTTPS.  The iphone is only using HTTPS.  This is an apple issue; I was told by their support dept that even if you disable HTTPS in the setup, it will still use it.  From a web browser, https://server.company.com/oma works fine.  The cert works and activesync/oma works perfectly.  

The iPhone however authenticates, then yields a blank screen.  No emails/no nothing.  We are using a Go Daddy cert which again, works fine elsewhere.

Any ideas as to why this might be happening?
0
Comment
Question by:wylde342
18 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Is the iPhone on the latest version of software?
There is a free update to v3.0 which would be worth downloading and installing.
With Microsoft - the best rule of thumb is download all available updates and then see if the problem goes away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wylde342
Comment Utility
Yes - it is a brand new iPhone 3gs.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Here is a link for the update (in case you have not got it):
http://www.apple.com/iphone/softwareupdate/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
Have you tried Disabling the SSL on iphone and tried running the setup Wizaed again on iphone. Did it gave you the same Results. Doesn't seems like any issues with Exchange Box.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Have you followed the steps in this Apple KB article?
http://support.apple.com/kb/TS1693
0
 

Author Comment

by:wylde342
Comment Utility
alanharisty - yes...tried this.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - have you tested the Activesync connection on https://testexchangeconnectivity.com to see if it is a clean test?
There may be a small niggle somewhere that the iPhone is picking up.
Not convinced, but worth a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wylde342
Comment Utility
Alan,

Just passed the test with flying colors.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Now - how did I know you would say that?
I have read plenty of 3g(s) sites that claim to offer a fix for sync issues for a fee of course, which would suggest that there may be an error, or a step that is being missed and they are out to make a quick buck until someone posts the fix for free.
What servername are you using?  You can mask the domain bit, just need to know the first part e.g. www. or mail. or abc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wylde342
Comment Utility
mobile.ourcompany.com

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
Comment Utility
I belive there is no issues with Exchange Server, since all other Mobile Devices are working fine, did you checked with iPhone configuration wherein it says that all exchange items needs to be pushed to Exchange and make sure that on ESM you have "Allow non-provisioned devices enabled"
0
 

Author Comment

by:wylde342
Comment Utility
saakar, yes both are checked.  The iPHone is set to Push.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wylde342
Comment Utility
Well all, sorry to waste your time.  This is a client we *just* took over.  I decided for the heck of it to check the service pack level of Exchange; I found SP1.  Unreal - great service company that we replaced huh?  Anyhow, I just applied SP2 and now it's working just fine.

No wonder managed services providers are dropping like flies.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well I hinted at that for the iPhone, but not the server - maybe next time!
Glad you are sorted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wylde342
Comment Utility
Giving you the points Alan.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Grateful for them but don't feel that I earned them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wylde342
Comment Utility
Guess you'll have to deal with it.  :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - I'll try to come to terms with it.  Much obliged :-)
0