Solved

adding email address in AD

Posted on 2009-07-07
4
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
HI All

I need to add another email address to about 150 users.
i.e
exisiting email - jbloggs@abc.com

i need to add - joebloogs@abc.com

I can do this on a user leval but need a quicker way to do this, as it would take ages for 150 users.
I am using server 2003

thanks

mark
0
Comment
Question by:MARKWILKY
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 24799046
In ESM Create a recipient policy and apply it to the users
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mdmiddle
ID: 24799104
dsget user <UserDN ...> email - will give you the current settings
dsmod user <UserDN ...> email - will allow you to change the property

Good information on piping one command to the other here...
http://www.security-forums.com/viewtopic.php?t=24110
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
freethatman earned 500 total points
ID: 24802862
Please use this to your recipient policy

%g  = givenName.
%s  = sn (Last name).

check this out
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_recipient_policy.htm

-freethatman

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARKWILKY
ID: 31600864
Thanks for that , took me 2 minutes, i knew there must of bene a way just didnt know how.
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now