Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Count rows

Posted on 2009-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a table with three columns: Id, TypeId, SubTypeId
Each TypeId has 3 SubTypeId.
The SubTypeId are from 1 to 3.
So That TypeId=1 has SubTypeId  1, 2 or 3
and TypeId=2 has also the SubTypeId 1,2 or 3.
I want to find how many SubTypeId's exist for each TypeId.
How can I do that?

Example:
typeId      subtypeid         Count
1                  1                    5
1                  2                    3
1                  3                    2
2                  1                    7
2                  2                    2
2                  3                    8
...
0
Comment
Question by:johnkainn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pssandhu
pssandhu earned 400 total points
ID: 24799025
Select TypeID, COUNT(*) as NumSubTypeID
From Table
Group by TypeID
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 400 total points
ID: 24799028
SELECT TypeID, COUNT(*) AS SubTypes
FROM YourTable
GROUP BY TypeID
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 24799033
I think you just need to group by:
select typeid, subtypeid, count(*)
  from yourtable
 group by typeid, subtypeid
 order by typeid, subtypeid

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24799037
Or, if you want to count the dsitinct subtypes in the case of repeats...

SELECT TypeID, COUNT( DISTINCT SubTypeID) AS SubTypes
FROM YourTable
GROUP BY TypeID
0