Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

label won'ty wrap text in a table cell

Posted on 2009-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I have a label placed in a table cell that is dynamically generated. When the code is run, the text jut stacks on top of itself. I don't know what to do. Please help. I'm attaching an image which shows the result. Thanks for your help.
If SDR.Item("Pet_Comments") IsNot DBNull.Value Then
                    .pet.Text = SDR.Item("Pet_Comments")
                    .pet_comments.Visible = True
                   
                End If
 
 
 
<td colspan="2" id="pet_comments" runat="server" style="width:100%"  >Pet
                                    Comments:<asp:Label ID="pet" runat="server" ForeColor="#314a84" style="width:100%" /></td>
                                </tr>
                            </table></td>

Open in new window

text.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ad3408
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 24799149
try removing id="pet_comments" from TD and see what happens, seems like a CSS problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrAgile earned 1500 total points
ID: 24799374
try this:  

Comments:<asp:Label ID="pet" runat="server" ForeColor="#314a84" style="width:100%;white-space:nowrap;" />
0