Solved

Vmware Server Determing Guest VM Host

Posted on 2009-07-07
8
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Guys,
             We have recently taken over a new client environment to provide support for, and found that we have a number of Virtual machines on the network, but for some of these VM's we cannot locate which host they are running on.

Do you know if there are any config files or logs etc that I can check for VMWare Server to let me know what host a particular VM is running on?

all we know is that these servers are Virtual Machines we just dont know where! :)

thanks

dan
0
Comment
Question by:KiandraSS
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 24799873
Scan for "VMWARE.LOG" and look for the string HOSTNAME=

This will give you the name of the machine running the client.

HOSTNAME is the 2nd line in the file.

another string of interest in that file has the string "config file:" that says where the VM resides.,

Both of these strings are prefixed with date and time and VMX:

Hope this is a good start.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahmad2121
ID: 24799887
you cannot do it from the virtual machine, you must connect to the hypervisor application/server and check it from there.

You need to get the VIclient, which you can download from the hypervisor IP/hostname.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KiandraSS
ID: 24799941
Hi Jeff,
          Thanks for your quick reply, this is a VMware Server not an ESX Host though.  The issue we don't know which server is hosting this virtual machine? nor where the VM files are located which is what we are trying to work out?

cheers

dan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahmad2121
ID: 24799946
if it is a server, if you do a tracert from the computer to a website, it should go through the nic of the host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KiandraSS
ID: 24800011
Hi Jeff,
          They are using ASA devices on the perimeter which is blocking trace route's to web only internal, only get single hops to internal IP's.

thanks

dan
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmad2121 earned 500 total points
ID: 24801073
ok, first of all I am not jeff :)

second, unfortunately there is no other way. You must figure out who the host by guessing :)

if you have something like SCCM you can do a software inventory report. If not, maybe you can use a logon script to figure it out, or maybe write a script that will check every computer in the network for a specific service.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 24810544
Heh Ahmad, I'm  Jeff  ;-)

And I am baffled by this problem, so was hoping someone actually had a solution, but I see your "solution" was accepted -- so my question is, what was your solution anyway?

<<grin>>
0
 

Author Comment

by:KiandraSS
ID: 24810642
We determined what version of vmware tools were running which came back with 3.5 update 2 which is ESX so the servers must be managed by a VC/ESX somewhere.  Due to time constraints we have had to go back to previous support providers for the client to try and find out the information that way.

hopefully they come back to us.

cheers for your efforts

thanks

dan
0