Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exactly What Is This File (\$Extend\$UsrJrnl File)?

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Diskeeper shows \$Extend\$UsrJrnl to be 47 GB with 1000 fragments. Exactly what is this file and how can it be defragged? Can it just be deleted? If so, will it automatically recreate?
0
Comment
Question by:BillShultz
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nobushi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24863771
Have a look here to fix the problem:

http://it.megocollector.com/?p=26


The FSUTIL utility is included in Windows so just run it from the command prompt.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ProtechCT
ID: 34137604
I have followed the above solution and it is accurate for resolution of the problem.
0