Solved

Share a folder to everyone in windows 2003 eviroment ?

Posted on 2009-07-07
9
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts,

I have 20 servers in a same LAN, I created a folder called 'myshare' in server_A, I log in server_B and use 'map network drive' to map the folder, is there any ways that I can set it map automatically for all users?.  I'd like users login in any servers, they will see that mapped drive in 'My Computer' under 'Network Drives' automatically instead of use 'Map Network Drive' to map it manually.

There are about 200 users in AD.

Thanks,



0
Comment
Question by:SJCA
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 24799116
plus I share 'myshare' folder to everyone.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 24799279
Utilize a logon script, such as a batch file or Kixtart.  In the script you'd have something along the lines of:

net use P: \\server_A\myshare.

This will map P: (substitute the drive letter of your choosing) to your share when users log in removing the need to manually map.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 24800341
I have created a batch file called mapdrive.cmd, but where do I have to put it ?

Other question, I head people said that we can use group policy to do this but not sure how to get it done thru group policy, any suggestions or ideas ? I just wanna to compare which way is easy/safe/possible for my environment. Thanks a lot.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 24801294
A login script can be configured on each user account on the Profile tab. The usual place for a logon script is in the Netlogon share.

You can also provide login scripts through a group policy. Create a new group policy, and put your script in User settings - Windows  Settings - Scripts (logon/logoff)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 24853983
Hi there,

It's getting very close, I was able to add the patch file (mapdrive.cmd) to new group policy under User Configuration-Windows Settings -Scripts(logon). But it comes up with  another problem, I only want to apply that patch file to marketing group but not all groups. How do I do that ? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amichaell earned 500 total points
ID: 24854036
Put the Marketing users in their own security group (if they aren't already) and apply the policy only to that group via filtering.  Attached is a screenshot of filtering if you are using GPMC.MSC to manage your policies.
secfilter.PNG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 24854234
Got it! Thanks.

I usually use 'Administrative Tools' on my wins XP to connect to domain controller for most of purposes. But I don't see 'group policy managment' console in 'Administrative Tools', I have to log in to the domain controller to able to use gpmc. Is that truth that gmpc is not in 'Administrative Tools' ? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 24854341
0