Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you delete a structure from an array?

Posted on 2009-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an array that contains structures, and I want to delete one based on a URL variable. Let's say my array looks like the following:

ThisIsMy - Array
1. ThisIsMy - Structure: firstname, Bob; lastname: Jones; age: 30
2. ThisIsMy - Structure: firstname, Jane; lastname: Doe; age: 23
3. ThisIsMy - Structure: firstname, Sally; lastname: Smith; age: 28

I realize this has to be CF 101 stuff, but how in the world can I delete, say, the second structure in the array if I have delete=2 as a URL variable? All the code I've tried has resulted in a "complex object types cannot be converted to simple values" error or the dreaded "object of type class java.lang.Boolean cannot be used as an array."
0
Comment
Question by:SiobhanElara
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:js_vaughan
ID: 24799347
ArrayDeleteAt() ...

So if this is your array before-hand :

ThisIsMy[1].Firstname = Bob
ThisIsMy[1].LastName = Jones
ThisIsMy[1].Age = 30
ThisIsMy[2].Firstname = Jane
ThisIsMy[2].LastName = Doe
ThisIsMy[2].Age = 23
ThisIsMy[3].Firstname = Sally
ThisIsMy[3].LastName = Smith
ThisIsMy[3].Age = 28

... and you do <cfset ArrayDeleteAt(2)>
Then this is your result :

ThisIsMy[1].Firstname = Bob
ThisIsMy[1].LastName = Jones
ThisIsMy[1].Age = 30
ThisIsMy[2].Firstname = Sally
ThisIsMy[2].LastName = Smith
ThisIsMy[2].Age = 28
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 2000 total points
ID: 24799360
It doesn't sound like you want to delete the structure of the array, it sounds like you want to delete the array element itself.

If your example, if you pass in delete=2, then you want to delete Jane Doe age 23, the entire element of the array.

To do that, use :   <cfset tmp =  arrayDeleteAt(thisIsMy,2)>

where thisIsMy is the array as you have indicated.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:js_vaughan
ID: 24799367
Whoops, i forgot to put the array name in there.

gdemaria is correct!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 24799637
Just incase you want to remove the structure and not delete the array element, you can just do this

<cfset ThisIsMy = [] />

<cfset s1 = {firstName = 'Fred', lastName = 'Flintstone'} />
<cfset s2 = {firstName = 'Fred', lastName = 'Flintstone'} />
<cfset s3 = {firstName = 'Fred', lastName = 'Flintstone'} />

<cfset arrayAppend(ThisIsMy, s1) />
<cfset arrayAppend(ThisIsMy, s2) />
<cfset arrayAppend(ThisIsMy, s3) />

<cfset ThisIsMy[2] = "" />

<cfdump var="#ThisIsMy#" />
0