Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD DNS Zones replication

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When Creating a new DNS in a DC that is part of the domain, will the forward and reverse lookup zones replicate to the new DNS and will show up in the DNS console or do I have t o manually create them?
iBTW , t's AD Integrated in the existing DNS servers.
Thanks

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Colin_A_Moulder
Colin_A_Moulder earned 200 total points
ID: 24801596
If the new zones are AD integrated, they will get replicated via AD replication. However, you still need to manually make the zones in the console as AD Integrated. Once they are made the replicated data will appear.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1800 total points
ID: 24801668

No you do not have to manually create them. They will appear once replication completes.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24802535
My Bad..
I demoted that DC and still haven't promoted it  yet. I was waiting for DNS to replicated but the computer is not a DC again yet .
I will promote it back again to DC and see about DNS zone replication.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24802540

That should help :)

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24802613
Chris-Dent:
You are right, I just promoted the server to AD and boom the DNS zones got replicated automatically.
I didn't have to create any zone in the DNS console.
0