Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cpanel and MX record

Posted on 2009-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a server and contrlling with cPanel.
And I have an email account service with yahoo which receives and sends with my own domain name.
What I'd like to do is:

1. Web site have to stay on my server.
2. Send and receive email through yahoo mail service (with my own domain name)

My all DNS records points to our server company's DNS server right now.
I just changed MX records to yns1.yahoo.com.

I'd like to know this is going to work or not.
Please advise.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:eb110k
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 1600 total points
ID: 24799355
Hi,

A query to yahoo.com about MX records returns this:

# nslookup
> set type=MX
> yahoo.com
Server:         10.0.0.1
Address:        10.0.0.1#53

Non-authoritative answer:
yahoo.com       mail exchanger = 1 f.mx.mail.yahoo.com.
yahoo.com       mail exchanger = 1 g.mx.mail.yahoo.com.
yahoo.com       mail exchanger = 1 a.mx.mail.yahoo.com.
yahoo.com       mail exchanger = 1 b.mx.mail.yahoo.com.
yahoo.com       mail exchanger = 1 c.mx.mail.yahoo.com.
yahoo.com       mail exchanger = 1 d.mx.mail.yahoo.com.
yahoo.com       mail exchanger = 1 e.mx.mail.yahoo.com.

Authoritative answers can be found from:
yahoo.com       nameserver = ns8.yahoo.com.
yahoo.com       nameserver = ns1.yahoo.com.
yahoo.com       nameserver = ns2.yahoo.com.
yahoo.com       nameserver = ns3.yahoo.com.
yahoo.com       nameserver = ns4.yahoo.com.
yahoo.com       nameserver = ns5.yahoo.com.
yahoo.com       nameserver = ns6.yahoo.com.
a.mx.mail.yahoo.com     internet address = 67.195.168.31
b.mx.mail.yahoo.com     internet address = 66.196.82.7
b.mx.mail.yahoo.com     internet address = 66.196.97.250
c.mx.mail.yahoo.com     internet address = 216.39.53.2
c.mx.mail.yahoo.com     internet address = 216.39.53.3
d.mx.mail.yahoo.com     internet address = 68.142.202.247
d.mx.mail.yahoo.com     internet address = 209.191.88.247
e.mx.mail.yahoo.com     internet address = 216.39.53.1
f.mx.mail.yahoo.com     internet address = 98.137.54.237
g.mx.mail.yahoo.com     internet address = 209.191.118.103
g.mx.mail.yahoo.com     internet address = 206.190.53.191
ns1.yahoo.com   internet address = 68.180.131.16
ns3.yahoo.com   internet address = 121.101.152.99
ns4.yahoo.com   internet address = 68.142.196.63

To send mail through yahoo.com you need to set your MX to one of these. Or you can contact yahoo support to get valid MX records for your domain. I don't hink the address you set will work for you.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mredfelix
mredfelix earned 400 total points
ID: 24799365
as long as the mx record is the correct format and yahoo accept your server to be a sending server.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 1600 total points
ID: 24799384
As such yns1.yahoo.com does not seem to listening to port 25 at all:

# telnet yns1.yahoo.com 25
Trying 98.136.43.32...

And it hangs there while :

# telnet f.mx.mail.yahoo.com 25
Trying 98.137.54.237...
Connected to f.mx.mail.yahoo.com (98.137.54.237).
Escape character is '^]'.
421 Message from (x.y.z.t) temporarily deferred - 4.16.50. Please refer to http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/mail/defer/defer-06.html
Connection closed by foreign host.

Ignre the error it is caused byt I've opened the conection but not responded to it in timely fashion.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mredfelix
ID: 24799474
i guess he means ns1.yahoo.com as looking at the spelling
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eb110k
ID: 31600878
Looks like that I have contact with Yahoo support.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24801242
I don't think so as you know yn11.yahoo.com resolves to an IP address !!
0