Solved

Website not available from Access mgmt console.

Posted on 2009-07-07
18
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts,
i am not able to view the webinterface site from the access mgmt console, after doing the discovery process too it's not showing. While doing the discovery process if i mention Webiinterface server name then it's showing error "The RPC server can not be contacted on server "webinterface server name"
0
Comment
Question by:anupam1983
18 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amichaell earned 250 total points
ID: 24799388
Assuming web interface has been installed?  What version of web interface and XenApp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 24799464
Hi amichaell,

Webinterface version is 5.1 and XenApp is 4.5, yes WI has been installed and site has been created.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Learnctx
ID: 24799553
Are you running the Access Management Console from a remote machine and trying to connect to the WI server? What is you try running the Access Management Console from the Web Interface server?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 24799579
Hi Learnctx,

i am not able to get web interface from the access mgmt console. Access mgmt console in installed on one of the Citrix server.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 250 total points
ID: 24799826
Did you install the Web Interface 5.1.1 Mgmt Console update?

0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 24804627
Hi CarlWebster,

find the attached screen shot of the Access mgmt consol. And tell me if i had miss something.
WI-Error.JPG
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24804781
Did you install BOTH of these?


WI5.1.1.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 24805200
Hi CarlWebster,

but on WI server, we can view through Access mgmt console only, on WI server we have not installed any WI mgmt console. So why can't view the same on other citrix servers with Access mgmt console.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24805221
You cannot view the WI sites on a non WI server.

You cannot view PS servers on a WI server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 24805291
Hi CarlWebster,
do i need to install WI mgmt consol on PS server to view WI site.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24805325
No, what you are wanting cannot be done.  There is NO way to manage or view a WI site from a non WI server.  A WI site can ONLY be viewed on the server the site was created on.  Even if you had two WI servers, serverA could not see or manage the sites created on serverB.  Also, serverB could not see or manage the sites created on serverA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 24805355
HI CarlWebster,

then what is the use of WI mgmt console, i can't find it on WI server, but we have SG mgmt console, after installing SG on the same server. Where to get Wi mgmt console.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24805398
When you install Web Interface, you should also install the Access Mgmt Console (AMC) and then the 5.1.1 WI mgmt console update.  Rerun the installation, install the AMC and then install the 5.1.1 mgmt console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 24805439
Hi CarlWebster,
if i rerun the istallation, will my WI site will be there or i need to create a new one.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24805451
How did you create the site without the mgmt console installed on the WI server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 24805518
Hi Carl,

i created the site by right clicking on WI folder under access mgmt console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 24805653
see the screenshot how i created the site.
WI-Error.JPG
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24806132
Why is this being closed with no points awarded?  We tried our best to help!
0