Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TextBox does not update dataset until you move focus off it

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

If I type something into a textbox it does not update my dataset until i move the focus off the textbox with tab. If I click a menustrip button this is a problem, because the textbox is not updating the dataset.

How can I force the textbox to update?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:zattz
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBobH earned 2000 total points
ID: 24799877
zattz,

You can try a heap of methods here:

You could override the onclick event and perform checks there?
You could try using the LostFocus event?
You could setup an event in your menustrip to perform the check?

All ideas - implementation would depend on the specific application.

Cheers,
JohnBob
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CuteBug
ID: 24800054
Handle the textChanged event.

But this event will be fired each time the a character is added to or removed from the textbox. Do you want it this way?

Another option would be to add a button next to the Textbox and give it the name Update.

Once the user has entered the required text in the textbox, he has to click on the button to update the dataset.
(Handle the click event of the button for this purpose)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zattz
ID: 24800498
After some reading it seems this is normal behaviour for the textbox, so I put some code in the mouseover of the menustrip
0