Solved

Outlook 2003 email body text missing?

Posted on 2009-07-07
7
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
In outlook 2003, the emails coming through, from any email address, are blank in the body of the email, yet if there is a link in the email it will still show, the "TO" and "From" are still correct, and if you highlight the body the text appears, however this is not a very good way to check emails.
I have reinstalled office, deleted normal.dot and all the other little things i can think of.

Any ideas :)
0
Comment
Question by:waggasystems
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24799445
Is this on all emails, or emails from one specific user?

As it sounds like someone has sent an email using White text
0
 

Author Comment

by:waggasystems
ID: 24799494
It happens on emails from various people, but not every email from them. EG Person A sends an email and it has the issue, Person sends email again and it is fine, Person B sends an email and it is fine then the next day Person B sends an email and it has the issue. If the same person sends the email to another address it is fine.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24799610
Might just check that SP3 is installed as I think this is fixed in the latest SP.
http://www.microsoft.com/DOWNLOADS/details.aspx?familyid=E25B7049-3E13-433B-B9D2-5E3C1132F206&displaylang=en

Otherwise, see the below KB and Hot Fix on blank Email body in 2003

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=833986
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24799782
Hi,
Please disable Word as Default Editor and try, by changing preferred format to Text.
Let us know
Thanks
Nitin GUpta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Krisdeep
ID: 24800177
Its your font has changed seen this problem before.
TOOLS-->Options-->Mail Format-->Fonts

On message fonts make sure they are all black or colour of your desire.
Let me know how it goes
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Krisdeep earned 300 total points
ID: 24800184
Here is a screen shoot of what you have to change to any other colour rather then white.
White.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:waggasystems
ID: 24965931
Hi guys figured it out, found out it was the settings for plain text emails, it was set to white, yet rich-text and html where normal, obviously couseing the confusion.

Thanks guys
0