Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add records to a sql server database from ms sql server management studio

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I am new to sql server and ms sql server management studio express.  I have a database and I would like to know if and how it is possible to add and manage records from ms sql server management studio express.  I can't find anything like this...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ThanksWelcome
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 24799466
You Can use the INSERT Statement to insert records. Here is a reference for syntax and examples:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa933206(SQL.80).aspx
P.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pssandhu
pssandhu earned 400 total points
ID: 24799486
This will get you started with using SQL Managment Studio:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb934498.aspx
P.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ddayx10 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24799526
You can just right click on the table in question and select "Open Table" and just add a new record.

OR

Click the NewQuery button and type in your SQL INSERT syntax right there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThanksWelcome
ID: 24799548
Yeeah!  Right click and open table:  just what I needed:  from there you have a grid where you can easily manage the records.

pssanhu, thanks for the refenrences, I will note this!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ThanksWelcome
ID: 31600889
Thank's!
0