Solved

dowload teh new admin pack for exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-07-07
6
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
where can i get the management tools for exchange 2007, i need to go alongside the admin tool pack that we use on windows xp. i do not have a disc for exchange either?
0
Comment
Question by:scripttron75
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pete_Zed
ID: 24799545
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24799572
You can dowload the tools here
 
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6be38633-7248-4532-929b-76e9c677e802&displaylang=en
Not sure if you still have any E2K3 servers left but a good writeup here on that
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/10/09/429135.aspx
Thanks
Mike
 
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24799575
I need to refresh faster Pete :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 24799659
ok i got it but now how do i use it.  this one looks way different from the 2003 version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 24799664
I installed it on my desktop but how come in Active directory i dont see the tabs for email, exchange etc?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 24800030
That is by design  in Exchange 2007 there are no tabs added to active directory users and computers.
Exchange 2007 management is different to Exchange 2000/2003.  So ADUC integration is gone.
Some blog entries from the exchange team on the subject:
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/08/21/428728.aspx
The new Exchange 2007 Management Console overview  
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/08/431279.aspx
Gone but not forgotten
Thanks
Mike
0