Solved

ERROR at line 3: ORA-00907: missing right parenthesis

Posted on 2009-07-07
7
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I keep getting the error
ERROR at line 3: ORA-00907: missing right parenthesis
but I don't think that I am missing right parenthesis.
Can anyone help?
Thanks, Beth
CREATE TABLE CUSTOMER                           
  (CUSTOMER_NO NUMBER(8,0) NOT NULL
  CONSTRAINT CUSTOMER_PK PRIMARY KEY(CUSTOMER_NO),                
  CUSTOMER_NAME   VARCHAR2(50) NOT NULL, 
  CUSTOMER_TYPE CHAR(1)
  CONSTRAINT CUST_TYPE 
  CHECK (CUSTOMER_TYPE IN ('B', 'C', 'S')),
  ATTENTION_NAME VARCHAR2(30),
  ADDRESS_1_BILL VARCHAR2(50),
  ADDRESS_2_BILL VARCHAR2(50),
  CITY_BILL VARCHAR2(30),
  STATE_BILL VARCHAR2(20),
  ZIPCODE_BILL NUMBER(5,0),
  COUNTRY_BILL VARCHAR2(30));

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ba_trainer
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24799641
Doesn't seem like you are missing any parenthesis to me, but maybe I am also missing something.  This shouldn't matter, but you can try it by removing some of the extra spaces/breaks between variable names and its complete definition.
CREATE TABLE CUSTOMER(
	CUSTOMER_NO NUMBER(8,0) NOT NULL CONSTRAINT CUSTOMER_PK PRIMARY KEY(CUSTOMER_NO),                
	CUSTOMER_NAME VARCHAR2(50) NOT NULL, 
	CUSTOMER_TYPE CHAR(1) CONSTRAINT CUST_TYPE CHECK (CUSTOMER_TYPE IN ('B', 'C', 'S')),
	ATTENTION_NAME VARCHAR2(30),
	ADDRESS_1_BILL VARCHAR2(50),
	ADDRESS_2_BILL VARCHAR2(50),
	CITY_BILL VARCHAR2(30),
	STATE_BILL VARCHAR2(20),
	ZIPCODE_BILL NUMBER(5,0),
	COUNTRY_BILL VARCHAR2(30)
);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24799660
Actually you are missing a comma. The SQL parser is just confused by it.

There needs to be a comma before the CONSTRAINT line.
CREATE TABLE CUSTOMER                           
  (CUSTOMER_NO NUMBER(8,0) NOT NULL,
  CONSTRAINT CUSTOMER_PK PRIMARY KEY(CUSTOMER_NO),                
  CUSTOMER_NAME   VARCHAR2(50) NOT NULL, 
  CUSTOMER_TYPE CHAR(1)
  CONSTRAINT CUST_TYPE 
  CHECK (CUSTOMER_TYPE IN ('B', 'C', 'S')),
  ATTENTION_NAME VARCHAR2(30),
  ADDRESS_1_BILL VARCHAR2(50),
  ADDRESS_2_BILL VARCHAR2(50),
  CITY_BILL VARCHAR2(30),
  STATE_BILL VARCHAR2(20),
  ZIPCODE_BILL NUMBER(5,0),
  COUNTRY_BILL VARCHAR2(30));

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jumprooster
ID: 24800342
your primary key constraint which you have defined like:

CUSTOMER_NO NUMBER(8,0) NOT NULL,
  CONSTRAINT CUSTOMER_PK PRIMARY KEY(CUSTOMER_NO),    


should be:

CUSTOMER_NO NUMBER(8,0)
  CONSTRAINT CUSTOMER_PK PRIMARY KEY,    

note: the NOT NULL constaint is not specified for primary keys because primary keys are implicitly not null
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:jumprooster
ID: 24800356
additional note: your code for the primary key PRIMARY KEY(CUSTOMER_NO)

the (CUSTOMER_NO) is not required because it already knows that you are specifying PRIMARY KEY on the CUSTOMER_NO column of this table
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 24803393
as commented on your other question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_24551544.html
CREATE TABLE CUSTOMER                           
  ( CUSTOMER_NO NUMBER(8,0) NOT NULL    
  , CUSTOMER_NAME   VARCHAR2(50) NOT NULL
  , CUSTOMER_TYPE CHAR(1)
  , ATTENTION_NAME VARCHAR2(30)
  , ADDRESS_1_BILL VARCHAR2(50)
  , ADDRESS_2_BILL VARCHAR2(50)
  , CITY_BILL VARCHAR2(30)
  , STATE_BILL VARCHAR2(20)
  , ZIPCODE_BILL NUMBER(5,0)
  , COUNTRY_BILL VARCHAR2(30)
  , CONSTRAINT CUSTOMER_PK PRIMARY KEY(CUSTOMER_NO)           
  , CONSTRAINT CUST_TYPE CHECK (CUSTOMER_TYPE IN ('B', 'C', 'S'))
);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24805145
Hi Beth, I will point out that you ignored other correct answers in this question, prior to angelIII. For the future it might be a good idea to read all expert's post prior, even if angelIII is your favorite expert (he is mine too! :)  hehehehe)

mrjoltcola

0