Solved

blue screen  error code 0x800 40507   xp

Posted on 2009-07-07
7
950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
customers machine gives this error code on end of boot
xp home
0
Comment
Question by:roberttownsend
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:roberttownsend
ID: 24800039
no
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BALMUKUND KESHAV
ID: 24800771
Check the following :
Display Driver installed properly, try to update latest driver from net.
Update XP Home.
If problem persist, then change RAM.

Bm keshav
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 500 total points
ID: 24800974

Did the error begin after downloading a MS update on this customers machine?  

If yes, try rebooting and pressing F8 during the initial startup, to start in Safe Mode with a command prompt then try a System Restore, to get you up and running.

Type the following command at a command prompt, and then press ENTER:
%systemroot%\system32\restore\rstrui.exe

Reference:   http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304449

If unsuccessful you could try changing the RAM, as already suggested by BMKESHAV ... if there is more than one RAM module (stick), one option would be to remove all but one RAM stick and try a reboot.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24802046
are there any minidumps?   post the latest - rename it to **.txt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BALMUKUND KESHAV
ID: 24810702
@ Roberttownsend :
Has you problem solved/diagnosed ?
Bm Keshav

0
 

Author Comment

by:roberttownsend
ID: 24812796
no  had to fix the computer so I just used another drive and did a fresh installation
thanks
0