?
Solved

Switch collision errors! Need to fix.

Posted on 2009-07-07
16
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have a PPP connection between are campuses w/ ISP Cisco 3400 routers sitting on both sides. The network is connected but is recieving collision errors on both uplinks to the switches (3560's). The duplex and speed to set to auto, and gets half/10MB's. (There is a 10MB line between the buildings.)

ISP confirms 10MB connection and full duplex. However, when I hardcode the interface is changes to down, down and the activity lights go black.

I need to clean up the connection and have it collision free.
Thanks.


FastEthernet0/47 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
  Hardware is Fast Ethernet, address is 0022.0c4a.ea33 (bia 0022.0c4a.ea33)
  Description: (To Cisco 3400 Router port 1)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit, DLY 1000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 3/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Half-duplex, 10Mb/s, media type is 10/100BaseTX
  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:01, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 126000 bits/sec, 2 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     9986392 packets input, 8099764936 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 1296339 broadcasts (907560 multicasts)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     1 input errors, 1 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 907561 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     10582982 packets output, 5333970718 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 368142 collisions, 1 interface resets
     0 babbles, 75356 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wolf2008
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24799829
have you tried setting the interfaces to full duplex?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wolf2008
ID: 24799832
Yes, when I hardcode the switch to full/10MB the switch interface goes down/down.

I don't have access to the router, ISP confirmed full/10MB.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24799920
any switches in between? Otherwise you'll need to raise it with the ISP..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wolf2008
ID: 24799931
No.. Just

switch -> router --> ISP <-- router <- switch

Both interfaces are assigned as trunks. That wouldn't have anything to do with the hardcoding of full/10MB correct?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24799968
I don't know of that condition.

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1500 total points
ID: 24800069
>75356 late collisions

This is the result of a duplex mismatch (or a cable length beyond spec).

The device that is connected to fa0/47 is full duplex.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24800632
how can you tell?

Better find out what sort of connection it is too, if it is infrared, radio, or laser, the trouble may be external..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JanSc
ID: 24802173
What kind of router does ISP use, or is there a hub between ISP and your stuff?
Might explain the collisions.
Some providers use cisco 828H, where H stands for hub. This can't be full-duplex.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wolf2008
ID: 24802990
Each campus has a Cisco 3400 ME router.

We had the ISP hardcode auto/auto and it didn't go up/up with our switch setup to auto/auto...

There's  fiber running into each router.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24803133
What exactly is the fa0/47 port connected to?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wolf2008
ID: 24803159
fa0/5 port of the router w/ a CAT5e straight cable..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wolf2008
ID: 24803173
Is the Cisco 3400 ME a layer 3 switch.... ? Should I be using a crossover?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24803177
Please post the output of a "show int f0/5" from the router.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wolf2008
ID: 24803192
Wish I could. That's where the demark begins. I don't have access.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1500 total points
ID: 24803382
I'm not familiar with that product. However, multilayer switch to multilayer switch usually requires a crossover cable.

In this case, you're going to have to involve the provider.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wolf2008
ID: 24804509
The Cisco 3400 ME is a layer 3 switch and needs a cross-over connected to the Cisco 3560 switch. Hardcoded 10MB/Full no more collisions!!!
0