[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keeping cell width fixed in Dreamweaver when inserting text

Posted on 2009-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
How do i keep a cell width fixed so that overflowing or wrapping text stays within the cell making the height higher in Dreamweaver?
0
Comment
Question by:sugarlee
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 24800073
Hi suagrlee,

Table cells are hard to constrain.  If the element has no breaks (like a long word or URL), it will force the cell wider than the declared width.

The only thing you can do is use the CSS overflow property to "hide" the excess content or don't use tables for layout and go with a complete CSS design.  CSS and divs are a lot more functional in this situation than tables are.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24802693
thats because you using old stuff. Jason's comment above use css and div's its the correct way to go  as you can use in the css class or instance for the text area can have scroll: auto set which add scroll bars if the text doesn't fit
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gstyling
ID: 24820388
If you insert text into a table and the table width expands in Dreamweaver please follow these steps:

Right click anywhere in the table cell and choose:

TABLE - EXPANDED TABLE MODE (located at the bottom of the drop down)

This will give you a pop up box, just hit OK.

Now right click the table again and choose the same:

TABLE - EXPANDED TABLE MODE

Presto, your table widths are restored!

Please note that if you have an image that has pixel dimensions that are wider than the table itself then this will not work.

It is a great trick to use when working with locked regions of a Template.
0