Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 Sites with site to site VPN, 2003 servers and exchange

Posted on 2009-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I was approached to support a new client.  
The client has a site in NJ and a site in WA.
They would like the 2 sites connected to share resources.
I am going to upgrade the network in NJ.  Can I install SBS 2008 in NJ and still have a DC running in WA?  Does SBS care if there is another DC if it's not on the same domain.
What is the best way to manage Exchange?  They currently have multiple e-mail domains.  Can Exchange host multiple e-mail domains?  Can SBS 2008 Exchange host multiple e-mail domains?
0
Comment
Question by:RA123987
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24799994
I have done this pretty easily with Windows Server but not SBS, haven't used SBS for a while.  Check out http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2006/08/30/111334.aspx also you can just google "SBS branch office" and get a lot of info.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24800037
only one SBS server per domain..

SBS or Exhange can handle multiple email domains though..

Would depend on your intention though, do you want users authenticating over the link, or locally? do emails needed to be sent via a central location?

Is the administrator going to be using only the SBS tools in that site, for everyone or just local uers?

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1500 total points
ID: 24802250

There is a common misconception that on an SBS network, you can only have one server. That understanding is wrong. You can have as many servers as you wish on an SBS domain, PROVIDED you only have ONE SBS server. Under the terms of the SBS EULA, the SBS machine MUST hold all 5 of the Active Directory FSMO roles; if it does not, it will begin rebooting after a grace period. Since only one machine can hold each FSMO role at a time, and the SBS MUST hold all 5, you cannot add more than one SBS to the network.

HOWEVER you are free to add AS MANY workstations and servers/domain controllers (running Server 2003/2008 Standard/Enterprise Edition) to the network as you wish. This means you can bring up an SBS server in one site, then promote an additional domain controller (also as a Global Catalog and DNS server) in the other site, to host local resources for those users.

With regards to Exchange, it CAN host multiple email domains. A standard SBS server will have Exchange 2007 installed, and I would recommend users in the other site connect to this site over a VPN with Outlook in cached mode.

-Matt
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24856371
This may be of interest in an expanding SBS business, using transition licensing.

http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/techinfo/planning/transition.mspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:RA123987
ID: 31600912
From my understanding, it sounds like there answer is correct.  
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24873900

A Transition License is only going to be useful if the company has outgrown the SBS, and needs to remove the 75 user limitation while retaining their current licenses which they have invested in.

If the company is simply opening a second site, it is fully supported on an SBS network to deploy a second DC into that site and have it service local users there. With the proper Active Directory Sites and Services configuration in place, you cannot go wrong.

-Matt
0