Solved

Which Capture Card is better?

Posted on 2009-07-07
6
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I want help deciding between two Capture Cards, my goal is to convert VHS tapes to DVD. I have 3 old VCRs all which only have composite-yellow out.

Here are the two capture cards i am comparing

1.  $90 tuner card
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815129006

2. $130 capture card
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815144012

The second, more expensive, card looks like it will produce better quality. Is it worth paying the extra $40. Also the first card would also let me capture TV as well, which i would like. But, i dont like how for the first card i would have to adapt my composite-yellow signal into svideo using their supplied adapter.

This question is related to my earlier question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Video_Cards/Q_24535462.html
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas4019
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24799961
I am open to other alternatives as well. However i don't want to spend much more than $130 if possible. If you know of a better card that i can buy online or at a store, i live in Utah, that would be great as well.

I am afraid of using a USB solution because the computer is a single-core with 1.5Gb of RAM, so i'm worried about if it could maintain the frame rate with USB. It does have USB 2.0 though.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 24799998
Pinnacle in general has been making good quality video capture cards.  With the VisionTek, you are paying for the tuner as well.  You also want fewer transition connectors to reduce signal loss.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24800135
I also just realized that my System can't support PCIe which the second card is (and most seem to be now). I guess i will probably just buy the Pinnacle.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 100 total points
ID: 24800680
Hey Thomas, Re your computer:
Your computer will have no trouble handling a USB 2 video/audio stream. I've done extensive conversions with a far lesser PC with only 512m RAM. Save yourself some money and hassles and get one of these:
http://www.kaiserbaas.com/KBA03001_video_to_dvd_maker.html
Analogue conversions via cards is a bit dated.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 100 total points
ID: 24800889
If you are worried about performance then get a card with hardware mepg2 encoding.
This is a chip that does the processing on the card, instead of using all of your processor.

This card will do what you need, has hardware encoding, and is in your price range:

WinTV-HVR-1600WinTV-HVR-1600
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815116007
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 31600916
Thanks for your help, i ended up buying the Pinacle and am very pleased with the quality.
0