[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Menu breaks in Safari v3.2.1 up... Works in all other broswers

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi everyone, thank you in advance for anyone able to offer some support on this mater.

I have been asked by a friend to take a look at a website they were working on that seems to have browser compatibility issues with Safari v3.2.1 and up.

If you visit http://www.beautypointresort.com/ in Safari v3.2.1 (or higher) I am told that nothing appears on the screen, if you turn off javascript the page appears correctly but the left hand menus don't click to their destination.

I was hoping someone may be able to test this page in Safari v3.2.1(or higher) and firstly confirm the issue and secondly hopefully be able to shed some light on the problem. For the record, the website is said to be working in all other browsers. I use a PC and it works fine and the owner has confirmed it works fine in MAC Firefox and MAC IE so it seems to be a error just  with Safari v3.2.1 (up).

Thank you and hope to hear back soon.
 
0
Comment
Question by:NextCode
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 2000 total points
ID: 24800493
May be a redundant answer have you ran it through Html Validator.
http://validator.w3.org/check
 
16 errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:NextCode
ID: 24800511
Yeah, it has picked up some errors that are being fixed on the owners end... I believe it has picked up a couple that may be responsible.

I will post back regarding the outcome of that. I am sorry, I should have updated the initial question to show that it is being fixed for W3C standards.

Fingers crossed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:NextCode
ID: 24801104
Unfortunately the error still occurs... There where quite a few validation errors and I was hoping that would be it but unfortunately not.

Can I confirm if you do see the error?

1./ On first load in Safari v3.2.1 (up) you will see a blank white page.
2./ If you disable Javascript the page does load however the left hand menu no longer links to it's destination.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 24802437
Happens in Safari 4.0 too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NextCode
ID: 31600920
Thanks for your response, it was a silly oversight on my part, just simple a open comment tag that I kept neglecting to see.
0