Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Table In Wordpress

Posted on 2009-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How do i insert an excel table onto a page in WordPress
0
Comment
Question by:sugarlee
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
razor19 earned 336 total points
ID: 24803611
Sugarlee,

The easiest way would probably be to use this plugin:  
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/wp-table-reloaded/

It can import the data from the excel file - although - you'll need to save it as a CSV first. To do that, open the excel file, click file, then "save as", save the file, near the bottom save window you will be able to choose "Comma Seperated Value" or CSV from the list.

That plugin will import the content.

As I said in your previous question, the only other way is create a table, either automatically or manually, and put the content in yourself.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 332 total points
ID: 24805308
Have you tried copying and pasting into a post?  

Worked for me.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:BMilneSLO
BMilneSLO earned 332 total points
ID: 24808740
WordPress should convert the Excel table into an HTML table (rows and cells).

If that doesn't work, try copying the Excel table to Word, then copying from Word to WordPress via the WP's Word cut-and-paste option -- which converts the code for you.
0