Solved

Can the motherboard be bad?

Posted on 2009-07-07
30
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hard Drive has no operating system resulting in BSOD.

Tried reformating HD but BIOS does not recognize any HDD.
Hooked HD up to bench machine but HD not recognized.
Installed new HDD / not recognized
Reset Bios to default, both HDD not recognized
Safe mode and all options result in BSOD
Tried new cables / same bad results.
At this stage I am wondering if the Motherboard is bad but don't know how to check if it is.
0
Comment
Question by:newbnew
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
  • +3
30 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24800462
No the motherboard is alright. Only you have to change the BIOS settings.
I think that the bios will do the initial loading from disk. Also, I believe that when AHCI is enabled, the bios disables the normal IDE I/O ports and enables different ones.Since the bios knows how to read the disks with AHCI enabled, it gets the initial boot started, but if the driver is not set up properly in Windows, it will blue screen. Change BIOS settings to AHCI to Compatibility that should work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 24800577
It was originally enabled to ACHI but nothing worked so I tried different settings, I put it back on ACHI and the BSOD is still there.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24800709
No... i told you to remove AHCI option.... which is the model of the laptop you are using?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 24800724
Sorry, I tried all modes but none resulted in any change also the Dell XPS 400 that I am experiencing difficulties with is a desk top...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24800728
Have you tried chatting with Dell online?  I've had decent luck with that.  Might need to make a drivers disk for the hard drive and hit F6 to put it in during setup.  I think pspglb is likely right about AHCI however you may need drivers during install in any case.  

Are you using the CD provided by Dell to start install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 24800736
No I tried the UBCD which did not work and I tried Windows XP disk but no Hard Drive to format is recognized
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24800739
if the mobo posts and there is nothing ominous, that would exclude the mobo.

you say you couldnt find the hdd on your bench machine either?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 24800742
Yes
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24800758
put the hdd back in the bench machine and boot it up

goto my computer >right click>manage>disk management. format it from there then return it to the dell and try again. check the jumpers on the hdd to make sure they are set for master if ide
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 24800765
Awesome idea, I closed up shop for the night but tomorrow I will try that first thing, thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24802042
what disk is it?  sata or ide?  model ?
>>  BIOS does not recognize any HDD.   <<   if the disk is not seen in the bios, nothing else will see it

did you try other cables? is it correct powered?   does it spin up ?

on the bench PC, is it seen in the bios?  if not seen there too, you have a bad disk.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:taubc
ID: 24804689
I think its the AHCI too.. Turn it to ATA in the bios under Sata operations.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:taubc
ID: 24804710
What make/model HDD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 24807919
I hooked HDD to bench and selected manage, C drive is the only one available. HDD model number is SP2504C 250GB and it does spin.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24808774
Sounds dead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 24809195
What sounds dead, the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24809977
Heck no, if neither machine sees the drive it's likely the DRIVE, no?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24811090
could you be so polite as to answer my questions ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 24826078
I am sorry nobus, I thought I was answering your questions. I evaluated the past messages and I am lost at this time. What question have I faild to ask, I would be eager to do so when you point it out to me,

regards,
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24829400
i posted in ID:24802042Author:nobus
what disk is it?  sata or ide?  model ?
>>  BIOS does not recognize any HDD.   <<   if the disk is not seen in the bios, nothing else will see it

did you try other cables? is it correct powered?   does it spin up ?

on the bench PC, is it seen in the bios?  if not seen there too, you have a bad disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 24830742
Sata, yes it spins I replaced the cables, hard drive, power supply
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 24830801
ok then; if you tried another disk and cable , and none was seen by the bios, you have a bad mobo.
the only thing that could help is a bios update imho
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24999792
hold on, this was established that the HD did not work in another bench machine and so it was decided the HD was dead and not the mobo.
if the machine does not identify the disc in another machine what would make you beilieve for a moment it is the original mobo?

if the mobo posts and there is nothing ominous, that would exclude the mobo.

you say you couldnt find the hdd on your bench machine either?


reply yes, it cannot be seen on bench maCHINE
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 25001335
my appologies for above post, i should have clicked for 'attention'
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 25002261
but he also posted that another disk was not seen either.
maybe bad mobo + bad disk ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 25011044
everything you decide is ok by me...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 25011211
from 4 posts back and the last time the asker posted he said it was he had replaced the hard drive and cables after it was established that it was the fault of the hard drive and not the mobo as the drive did not work in either machine.
there was not further post, presumably because the new hard drive had fixed the problem.
\
which was why i had suggested testing the drive in the bench machine to check its integrity

i said "put the hdd back in the bench machine and boot it up
goto my computer >right click>manage>disk management. format it from there then return it to the dell and try again. check the jumpers on the hdd to make sure they are set for master if ide"

the asker replied "Awesome idea, I closed up shop for the night but tomorrow I will try that first thing, thanks."

the asker then said that the disc had not showed up in the bench machine.

the following expert posts all said "hard drive fault".

my posts were long before nobus had joined the thread.

my appologies nobus, my problem is not with your answers or interpretation of the askers replies, but if you go back a couple of posts the asker does not post again after saying that he had changed the hard drive, suggesting that the hard drive change had sorted the problem and NOT that he had changed them and it still didnt work.
0