Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Easy Exchange 2003/2007 Question.

Posted on 2009-07-07
8
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I would like to know why exchange 2003/7 sends some emails where the signature of the email comes through as an attachment?

if i receive an email at work using outlook 2007 i can see any users signature fine, howeve that exact same email comes through as an attachment on my windows mobile phone?

I dont get it? is it content conversion if so how do i fix it? thanks.

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:castellansolutions
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24800711
Sounds like you have rich text or HTML signature and the phone doesn't know how to display it.  
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 24800726
So thats it then if the device or email program cannot display the signature (beucase this sig does have image) then it will be attached?



0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24800747
I believe it is a particular image type that doesn't translate..

Do emails with inline pictures display on the phone?


0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 24800823
Yes if i embed an image it comes through fine.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Datedman earned 1000 total points
ID: 24800841
In general whenever something can't be displayed inline it comes as an attachment.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24800871
yea, just talk to a MAC user about windat..

Have you tried updating or upgrading the phone?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 24800878
well windats i understand as the intended destination cannot read the exchange content conversion. i guess datedman is correct then.  Is windat an example of a content conversion issue?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24800882
yup, exactly..
0